Number 1 next April?

Number 1 next April?

TFY Draft senior scout Brent Solbeski updates his seven round mock draft from just a few weeks ago and offers a new version which stretches into the fourth round.  Notes are included at the end of the four rounds and underclassmen are sprinkled throughout the top 100 selections.

Round 1

#

Team

Selection

Position/College

1

St. Louis

Ndamukong Suh

DT/Nebraska

2

Cleveland

C.J. Spiller

RB/Clemson

3

Tampa Bay

Gerald McCoy*

DT/Oklahoma

4

Detroit

Russell Okung

OT/Oklahoma State

5

Kansas City

Dez Bryant*

WR/Oklahoma State

6

Washington

Jimmy Clausen

QB/Notre Dame

7

Oakland

Trent Williams

OT/Oklahoma

8

Buffalo

Ryan Mallet*

QB/Arkansas

9

Tennessee

Joe Haden*

CB/Florida

10

San Francisco (from Carolina)

Eric Berry*

S/Tennessee

11

Denver (from Chicago)

Rolando McClain*

LB/Alabama

12

Seattle

Bryan Bulaga*

OT/Iowa

13

Houston

Taylor Mays

S/USC

14

San Francisco

Carlos Dunlap*

DE/Florida

15

Miami

Terrence Cody

NT/Alabama

16

Atlanta

Derrick Morgan*

DE/Georgia Tech

17

Pittsburgh

Anthony Davis*

OT/Rutgers

18

NY Jets

Cameron Heyward*

DE/Ohio State

19

Baltimore

Damian Williams*

WR/USC

20

Jacksonville

Tim Tebow

QB/Florida

21

NY Giants

Sergio Kindle

LB/Texas

22

Green Bay

Everson Griffen*

DE/USC

23

New England

Jerry Hughes

DE/TCU

24

Arizona

Sam Bradford*

QB/Oklahoma

25

Seattle (from Denver)

Jake Locker*

QB/Washington

26

Philadelphia

Bruce Carter*

LB/North Carolina

27

Dallas

Brandon Spikes

LB/Florida

28

San Diego

Jahvid Best*

RB/California

29

Cincinnati

Jared Odrick

DT/Penn State

30

Minnesota

Patrick Robinson

CB/Florida State

31

Indianapolis

Brandon Graham

DE/Michigan

32

New Orleans

Jonathan Dwyer*

RB/Georgia Tech

Round 2

#

Team

Selection

Position/College

33

St. Louis

Colt McCoy

QB/Texas

34

Cleveland

Golden Tate

WR/Notre Dame

35

Tampa Bay

Sean Weatherspoon

LB/Missouri

36

Detroit

Corey Wootton

DE/Northwestern

37

Kansas City

Mike Iupati

OG/Idaho

38

Washington

Charles Brown

OT/USC

39

Oakland

Dan Williams

DT/Tennessee

40

Buffalo

Marshawn Gilyard

WR/Cincinnati

41

New England (from Tennessee)

Jermaine Gresham

TE/Oklahoma

42

Carolina

Tony Pike

QB/Cincinnati

43

Tampa Bay (from Chicago)

Brandon LaFell

WR/LSU

44

Seattle

Nate Allen

S/South Florida

45

Houston

Dezmon Briscoe

WR/Kansas

46

San Francisco

Ricky Sapp

DE/Clemson

47

Miami

Anthony McCoy

TE/USC

48

Kansas City (from Atlanta)

Eric Norwood

LB/South Carolina

49

Pittsburgh

Tyson Alualu

DE/California

50

NY Jets

Jeremy Williams

WR/Tulane

51

Baltimore

Matt Tennant

C/Boston College

52

New England (from Jacksonville)

John Asamoah

OG/Illinois

53

NY Giants

Syd’Quan Thompson

CB/California

54

Green Bay

Jason Fox

OT/Miami

55

New England

Montario Hardesty

RB/Tennessee

56

Arizona

Brandon Ghee

CB/Wake Forest

57

Denver

Sean Canfield

QB/Oregon State

58

Philadelphia

George Selvie

DE/South Florida

59

Dallas

T.J. Ward

S/Oregon

60

San Diego

Arthur Jones

DT/Syracuse

61

Cincinnati

Ed Dickson

TE/Oregon

62

Minnesota

A.J. Edds

LB/Iowa

63

Indianapolis

Trevard Lindley

CB/Kentucky

64

New Orleans

Darrell Stuckey

S/Kansas

Round 3

#

Team

Selection

Position/College

65

St. Louis

Jordan Shipley

WR/Texas

66

Cleveland

Kurt Coleman

S/Ohio State

67

Tampa Bay

Perrish Cox

CB/Oklahoma State

68

Detroit

Kyle Wilson

CB/Boise State

69

Kansas City

Toby Gerhart

RB/Stanford

70

Washington

*Pick Forfeited*

(supplemental draft selection)

71

Oakland

Jacoby Ford

WR/Clemson

72

Buffalo

Vince Oghobaase

DT/Duke

73

Tennessee

O’Brien Schofield

DE/Wisconsin

74

Carolina

D’Anthony Smith

DT/Louisiana Tech

75

Chicago

Rodderick Muckleroy

LB/Texas

76

Philadelphia (from Seattle)

Jerome Murphy

CB/South Florida

77

Houston

Charles Scott

RB/LSU

78

San Francisco

Kyle Calloway

OT/Iowa

79

Miami

Koa Misi

LB/Utah

80

Atlanta

Danario Alexander

WR/Missouri

81

Pittsburgh

Devin McCourty

CB/Rutgers

82

Cleveland (from New York Jets)

Ciron Black

OT/LSU

83

Baltimore

Austen Lane

DE/Murray State

84

Jacksonville

Akwasi Owusu-Ansah

CB/Indiana(PA)

85

NY Giants

Sam Young

OT/Notre Dame

86

Green Bay

Selvish Capers

OT/West Virginia

87

Oakland (from New England)

Daryl Washington

LB/TCU

88

Arizona

Antonio Coleman

DE/Auburn

89

Denver

Mike Johnson

OG/Alabama

90

Philadelphia

Taylor Price

WR/Ohio

91

Dallas

Javier Arenas

CB/Alabama

92

San Diego

Willie Young

DE/North Carolina State

93

Cincinnati

Jermaine Cunningham

DE/Florida

94

Minnesota

John Skelton

QB/Fordham

95

Indianapolis

Kavell Conner

LB/Clemson

96

New Orleans

Mike Neal

DT/Purdue

Round 4

#

Team

Selection

Position/College

97

St. Louis

Myron Lewis

CB/Vanderbilt

98

Cleveland

Brandon Lang

DE/Troy

99

Tampa Bay

Lindsey Witten

DE/Connecticut

100

Detroit

Lamar Houston

DT/Texas

Key:

An asterisk denotes underclassmen who have yet to declare officially (none included past the initial round)

  • Order is based off current record, separated by team’s point differential (until the end of the regular season where the strength of schedule format is partially  finalized)